NiÉriu Ingredients
Below is a Glossary or the Ingredients used in NiÉriu handmade products.
NOTE:
This information is intended to educate you on the benefits of the particular natural ingredients we use and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease or illness.
If pregnant or suffering any medical condition, please consult your doctor prior to using essential oil. We also provide scent-free versions of all our products.
Shea butter is rich in vitamins A(good for blemishes, wrinkles) andVit E (scars, wrinkles). Over the centuries, West African women have found sheabutter fulfills a myriad of functions. Shea Butter is used as a beauty aid in prevention of wrinkles, in the harmattan season for relief of chapped lips, wind burn, and cracked heals, promoting healing of wounds, as a decongestant. It is also used by pregnant women to prevent stretch marks before and after birth. It has a low SPF but Nieriu does not recommend you rely on this for your sunprotection.Unrefined (organic) Sheabutter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree which is found in most of West Africa. The Shea tree also known as the Karite Tree lives for hundreds of years and begins to bear fruit at about 20years, and reaches full maturity at 40 but then continues to bear fruit for another 200years at least.
It contains about 17% unsaponifiables as such is a valuable addition in our soaps. Also present are Cinnamic acid ( natural sunscreen) and Natural latex (this latex is different from that from the rubber tree) .It also has anti-elastane characteristics which (stretch marks and helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation).
Unrefined Sheabutter is yellowish-cream with a grey hue and has a smoky natural smell and has all the healing properties attributed to this ingredient. Sheabutter is also used in cooking certain dishes.
When shea butter is refined it becomes white and loses it’s characteristic scent. It also loses most of it’s healing properties during refining.
Note: If you have psoriasis, please do a patch test before using shea butter as it's regenerative properties might make it unsuitable for your use. Personally,I have to stop using it when my psoriasis is playing up.
Cocoabutter: NiEriu's cocoabutter is sourced directly from Nigeria.
Cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa bean and making is popularly used in making chocolates. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known containing natural antioxidants. Ii is used in skincare for it’s emollient and skin softening properties.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil: has been used as part of a healthy diet in the meditearean and also as a beauty aid. It contains squalane which is used in our facial serum and face butter. Extra virgin olive oil is the oil from the first pressing of the olives and no chemical are used to increase the yield. It contains vitamins E, A, D and K.
Babassu Oil: is a white odourless solid oil similar to coconut oil. It is from the fruit seeds of the brazillian babassu palm tree. It contains Vitamin E and Phytosterols in significant quantities.
Coconut Oil:Coconut oil is obtained from coconut meat. In soap, some people find a high percentage drying .Contributes to lather in soap.
Virgin Coconut Oil: is cold pressed from fresh coconuts. It is pure white with a delicious coconutty scent. Virgin coconut oil is used in many cultures -India, Africa, Philipines,etc for cooking and for the skin and hair. It is effective against fungus. This is one of my oils of choice for psoriasis.
Palm Oil: Our palm oil is sourced from suppliers whose activities do not threaten the lives of orangutans. We also source a portion of our palm oil from Nigeria.
Peach Kernal Oil
Squalane:contains phytosterols & oleic acid both help to retain moisture
Orchid Complex
Rice Bran Oil
Castor Oil : is cold pressed from the Castor Bean. It has healing abilities, approximately 90% of it's fatty acid content is made up of ricinoleic acid not found in any other natural substance.
Mango Butter
Distilled Water
Jojoba: Is actually a wax even though it has the consistency of an oil. It is a clear,odourless liquid and is very similar to to human sebum.
Borage
Wheatgerm oil: is coldpressed and contains a high content of vitamin E, up to 60% linoleic acid and up to 20% oleic acid. It is a sticky and golden coloured oil popularly used to prevent and reverse wrinkles,
Wheat Germ Oil contains up to 75% Essential Fatty Acids, triacylglycerols, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linolenic acid Phospholipids, Natural Steroids Tocopherols - vitamin E, alpha- beta- & gamma-tocopherol, alpha-tocotrienol, beta-tocotrienol (super antioxidant).
Note: avoid if you are celiac or allergic to wheat
avocado oil(unrefined): has one of the greated epidermal penetration of all the oils.Can reduce inflammation, and prevent premature aging of the skin. Unrefined avocado oil is thicker that the refined but has more active properties.This oils contains vitamins a,b1,b2 and D.
Rosehip seed oil
red raspberry seed oil
Grapeseed oil
Avocado
Rice bran oil:Apparently in japan it is the height of compliments to call a woman or girl Nuka-Bijin. Nuka-Bijin means "rice bran beauty". Rice bran oil is used to keep skin smooth and supple. As good for the inside as it is for the outside, it is hypoallergenic so can be used by anyone. It naturally contains natural antioxidants.
Distilled Water
Lye
Goat milk
Vitamin E Oil, Natural: is a fat-soluble antioxidant that that occurs naturally in cell membranes to protect cell lipids from potential damage.We add natural vit E to our products to prevent them going rancid while you use them.
Sweet Fennel
Geranium/rose g
Frankinsence
Chamnomile
Lavender (true) .From the lamiaceae family,it is a trully versatile oil and one that should be in every home and handbag! It is obtained by steam distillation of the flowers and stem.It is non-toxic, non-irritant and considered non-senstizing. It has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties which make it suitable for eczema, insect bites. It is suitable for all skin types.
Dark Chocolate
peppermint: From the Lamiaceae family. peppermint is a perennial herb whose oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering plant. It is non toxic and non-irritant except when used in high concentrations so should be used in moderation. Useful for acne.
Spearmint: A member of the lamiaceae family. Extracted by steam distillation of flowering plant..It is generally considered non-toxic,non-sensitising and non-irritant. It is like a milder version on peppermint and is useful for acne, congested skin.
Sweet Orange: is extracted by distillation or expressionfrom the skin of the peel of the orange fruit. .It belongs to the rutaccae botanical family. It is useful in treating dull complexions and oily skin conditions, as an antiseptic. Can be phototoxic. It has been suggested that the distilled oil is phototoxic while the expressed one isn't.
Honey: is a natural humectant composed of a variety of sugars, lactic acid, beta carotene & trace levels of amino acids, potassium, sodium, calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, sulphur, vitamins & enzymes. The honey used in our products is from the country side of Ireland. In hospitals in Nigeria, Honey is used to speed up wound healing. It is also naturally antiseptic.
Note:Pollen allergies MAY indicate an allergy to honey so a patch test is recommended. Children under the age of one should not take or use honey due to the risk of infant botulism.
Teatree:From the myrtaceae family.Extracted by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs. It is generally non-toxic and non-irritant though can cause sensitization in some people. It has antimicorbial, anitfiungal as well as antiviral properties. It is useful for acne, spots, coldsores, dandruff, blisters, burns,rashes, verrucae,etc
Poppyseeds
Oatmeal
YlangYlang (extra):From the Annonaceae family. The oil is obtained by water or steam distillation from freshly picked flowers. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, can cause sensitization in some people.Should be used in moderation as it can cause headaches or nausea when used in excess. When used in hairtreament, it can promote hair growth as it stimulates the scalp. It has antiseborrheic properties so is useful for greasy skin/hair,spots.
carrotseed oil
